Monday, December 18 | Tuesday, December 19 | Wednesday, December 20 | |
---|---|---|---|
09:00 AM ‑ 10:30 AM | S8: CRN S9: SMART CITY COMMUNICATION-2 |
S14: OPTICAL NETWORKS S15: NEXT GENERATION NETWORKS S16: CONVERGED NETWORKS-2 SP2: Short Paper Session – 2 |
|
10:30 AM ‑ 11:30 AM | BREAK | ||
11:30 AM ‑ 01:00 PM | S1: MIMO S2: Software Defined Networking S3: RADIO RESOURCE MANAGEMENT S4: SECURITY |
||
01:00 PM ‑ 02:00 PM | BREAK | ||
02:00 PM ‑ 03:30 PM | S5: SMART CITY COMMUNICATION -1 S6: CONVERGED NETWORKS-1 PhD1: PhD Forum Session 1 |
S10: WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS S11: NETWORK VIRTUALIZATION |
S17: DYNAMIC NETWORKS PhD2: PhD Forum Session 2 |
03:30 PM ‑ 04:00 PM | BREAK | ||
04:00 PM ‑ 05:30 PM | WiE2: Women in Engineering, Session 2 WiE1: Women in Engineering, Session 3 S7: CELLULAR NETWORKS SP1: Short Paper Session – 1 |
S12: M2M COMMUNICATIONS S13: WIRELESS NETWORKS W3: Workshop Research Papers |
Monday, December 18
Monday, December 18, 11:30 – 13:00
S1: MIMO [Room: R1]
Achievable Rate and Power Efficiency in Uplink Massive MIMO System Under Antenna Correlation
Varun Kumar (NIT Rourkela, India); Sudhanshu Arya (National Institute Of Technology Rourkela, India); Sarat Kumar Patra (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India)
Average SINR Analysis of mm-Wave MIMO System at 60 GHz Band Using First and Second order Moments
Anand Agrawal (KIIT University, India); Rakhesh Singh Kshetrimayum (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Channel Estimation Improvement in Massive MIMO Systems Based on pilot decontamination
Mohsen Hosseinzadeh (Amirkabir University, Iran); Hassan Aghaeinia (Amir Kabir University of Technology (Polytechnic of Tehran), Iran); Mohammad Kazemi (Amirkabir University of Technology (AUT), Iran)
Social Spider Optimizer Based Large MIMO Detector
Arijit Datta and Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
S2: Software Defined Networking [Room: R2]
Cost-Efficient Virtual Network Function Chaining over NFV-based Telecommunications Networks
Carlos Galdamez, Raj Pamula and Zilong Ye (California State University, Los Angeles, USA)
On Resolving Network View Inconsistencies in SDN Control Plane
Mithun Pv and Sarath Babu (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST), India); Manoj Bs (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology & California Institute of Telecommunication and IT, India)
Differentiated Network Services for Data-intensive Science using Application-aware SDN
Deepak Nadig, Byrav Ramamurthy, Brian Bockelman and David Swanson (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Video Delivery Services in Media Cloud with Abandonment: An Analytical Approach
Sampa Sahoo (NIT, Rourklea, India); Maneesha Nidhi (Amazon Development Center India, India); Bibhudatta Sahoo (National Institute of Technology Rourkela, India); Ashok Turuk and Kshira Sagar Sahoo (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India)
Enhancing Visibility into Home Networks using SDN
Prithvi Sriram (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India); Veera Datla and Hassan Habibi Gharakheili (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia); Vijay Sivaraman (University of New South Wales, Australia)
S3: RADIO RESOURCE MANAGEMENT [Room: R3]
A Simulation Framework for Radio Resource Management in WiFi Networks
Krishna Bharadwaj and Kalpalatha S (IIT Madras, India); Venkatesh Ramaiyan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Dynamic Spectrum Sharing and Resource Allocation for Multicell LTE-A System
Sanjana Manturshettar (VTU, India); Sanjitha Kumar (PES Institute Of Technology, India); Tejas Reddy (PESIT, India); Vamsi Krishna Tumuluru (PES University, India)
On Placement and Efficient Resource Allocation of LAA/LTE-U Base Stations in HetNet
Anand Baswade (IIT Hyderabad, India); Shashi Kiran R (Visvesvaraya Technological University, India); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (IIT Hyderabad, India); Antony Franklin A (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Sequential Bidding Auction Mechanism for Spectrum Sharing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Monisha Devi, Nityananda Sarma, Sanjib Kr. Deka and Prakash Chauhan (Tezpur University, India)
Performance Analysis of Multiantenna Two-Way Relay Network With Co-Channel Interference
Imtiyaz Khan (NIT ROURKLA, India); Dhulipudi Kanth (NIT Rourkela, India); Poonam Singh (National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela, India)
S4: SECURITY [Room: R4]
HC-Messaging: A Novel Secure Text Messaging Solution
Subrata Acharya and Matthew McDonald (Towson University, USA)
Binary Cat Swarm Optimization for Cryptanalysis
Seeven Amic (Université des Mascareignes & University of Mauritius, Mauritius); Sunjiv K.M Soyjaudah and Gianeshwar Ramsawock (University of Mauritius, Mauritius)
A URL Address Aware Classification of Malicious Websites for Online Security during Web-surfing
Goutam Chakraborty and Tsai Tzung Lin (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan)
DNS Spoofing in Local Networks Made Easy
Nikhil Tripathi (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Mayank Swarnkar (IIT Indore, India); Neminath Hubballi (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
Symmetric Hash Function based Secure and Efficient Authenticated Key Exchange Mechanism for Wireless Sensor Networks
Anup Kumar Maurya (IDRBT, University Of Hyderabad, India); Sastry N Vinjamuri (IDRBT, India)
Experimental Evaluation of Cybersecurity Threats to the Smart-Home
Arunan Sivanathan, Franco Loi and Hassan Habibi Gharakheili (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia); Vijay Sivaraman (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Monday, December 18, 14:00 – 15:30
PhD1: PhD Forum Session 1 [Room: R4]
Internet of Things Based Automated NFT System
Devvrat Akherita (MVN University, India)
Optimal Distribution of Traffic in Transportation Networks
Sayan Sen Sarma (University of Calcutta, India)
Next Generation Cellular Networks and Green Communication
Pimmy Gandotra (Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, India); Rakesh Kumar Jha (School of Electronics and Communication Kakryal & Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, India)
Dynamic data offloading across opportunistic communication among devices to enable efficiently routed communication
Prince Sharma (Jaypee University of Information Technology, India)
S5: SMART CITY COMMUNICATION -1 [Room: R2]
ProDiP: PDF based dropbox deployment for improved performance of DTN placed for emergency situation handling in a Smart city
Nabanita Das (IIEST Shibpur, India); Sipra DasBit (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, India)
Privacy-preserving Services in VANET with Misbehavior Detection
Nandan Parikh (DA-IICT, India); Manik Lal Das (DAIICT, India)
Reduction of Congestion in a Manhattan Grid Road Network by Detouring of Vehicles
Sayan Sen Sarma (University of Calcutta, India); Koushik Sinha (Southern Illinois University, USA); Goutam Chakraborty (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan); Bhabani P Sinha (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
Cloud Enabled Cognitive Radio Adhoc Vehicular Networking (CRAVENET) with Security Aware Resource Management and Internet of Vehicles (IoV) Applications
Sachin Sharma (University of Arkansas at Little Rock & Intellinexus LLC, USA); Muhammad B Awan (IntelliNexus LLC & University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Seshadri Mohan (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
S6: CONVERGED NETWORKS-1 [Room: R3]
Design of Troposcatter Broadband Link based on SCFDE
Amit Garg (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur & Indian Air Force, India); Suvra Sekhar Das (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
Time Synchronized Diagnostic Event Data Recording based on AUTOSAR
Shilpa Raju (Amrita School of Engineering, India); Gurusamy Jeyakumar (Amrita School of Enginering, India); Arup Mukherji and Jignesh Thanki (Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Private Limited, India)
An Improved Signal Detection Method for High Mobility SC-OSTBC System
Jyoti Patra (National Institute of Technology Rourkela, India); Poonam Singh (National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela, India); Bibhuti Pradhan (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India)
Implementation and Validation of Random Exponential Marking (REM) in ns-3
Isha Tarte and Aparna R. Joshi (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, India); Navya S (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, India); Mohit P. Tahiliani (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, India)
R2D2: Rotating-turret 2D-scanning and Dead-reckoning for Remotely Operated Rovers over Resource Constrained Network Systems
Anandarup Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur & IEEE COMSOC, IEEE Computer Society, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Parakh Khandelwal (University of Engineering and Management, Jaipur, India)
Network-wide Volume Anomaly Detection using Alternate Matrix Decomposition Techniques
Awnish Kumar and Vijaya Saradhi (IIT Guwahati, India); Venkatesh Tamarapalli (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Monday, December 18, 16:00 – 17:30
S7: CELLULAR NETWORKS [Room: R3]
A Real-Time Performance Evaluation of Tightly Coupled LTE Wi-Fi Radio Access Networks
Thomas Valerrian Pasca S (IIT Hyderabad, India); Sumanta Patro (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (IIT Hyderabad, India); Antony Franklin A (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Adapting BLE Protocol For Medical Standard ECG Transmission
Sudheer Babu, Sai Prem Shaji, Abhinay Vishwanatham and Sai Sundar Kandarpa (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, India); Amar Sainath Reddy Tamanampudi (Sri Sathya Sai Institute Of Higher Learning, India); Siva Sankara Sai Sanagapati (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, India); Satyabrataa Mohanty (HETROGENOUS COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD)
Quality Evaluation of High Resolution Videos viewed on a Mobile Device in an Online Streaming Environment
Debajyoti Pal (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Bangkok, Thailand); Tuul Triyason and Vajirasak Vanijja (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand)
Placement of Access Points with Minimal Wastage of Transmission Power in an Indoor Environment
Goutam Audhya (BSNL, Kolkata, India); Koushik Sinha (Southern Illinois University, USA); Pratham Majumder (Indian Statistical Institute, India); Satya Das (ept. of Computer Science and Engineering, SOA University, Bhubaneswar, India)
On the Coverage Probability of Cellular Networks With Underlaid Clustered Device-to-Device Networks Using Power Control
Thavishi Illandara, Kasun T. Hemachandra and Tharaka Samarasinghe (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka)
Modeling Spatial Distribution of Base Stations in the Indian Scenario
Prathyusha Devi Kosala and Dhanuja Thomas (IIT Hyderabad, India); Abhinav Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
SP1: Short Paper Session – 1 [Room: R4]
CCR: A Centralized Cluster based Routing Protocol for Sensor Networks
Rohit Pachlor (Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur, India); Deepti Shrimankar (Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology & VNIT, India)
A model to incorporate automated negotiation in IoT
Mohammad Irfan Bala (National Institute of Technology, India); Mohammad Ahsan Chishti (National Institute of Technology Srinagar, India)
Primary User Activity Modeling Using Multi-term Parameter Estimation in Cognitive Radio Systems
Sisaara Perera (The Open University of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka); Nuwan Balasuriya (The Open University of Sri Lanka & University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Manoj Sithara (The Open University of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka)
A Docker based test-bed for GMPLS Simulation
Avinash B V and M Sai Siva Ramakrishna (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, India); Gowrishankar R (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning); Vikram SeshaSai (Tejas Networks, India); Siva Sankara Sai Sanagapati (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, India)
Secure Lightweight Routing (SLR) Strategy for Wireless Body Area Networks
Moumita Roy and Chandreyee Chowdhury (Jadavpur University, India); Arnab Kundu (Dynamic Digital Technology, India); Nauman Aslam (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
WiE1: Women in Engineering, Session 3 [Room: R2]
Strategic Decision for Crowd-Sensing: An approach based on Markov Decision Process
Arpita Ray, Chandreyee Chowdhury and Sarbani Roy (Jadavpur University, India)
Dynamic Traffic Congestion Detection by K-means clustering on Arduino Interface
Urmila Bhanja (IGIT, Sarang, India); Sudipta Mahapatra (Indian Institute Technology, Kharagpur, India); Rajesh Kumar, Amlan Routray and Shivashis Behura (IGIT, India)
Secure Key-exchange for Implantable Sensors using Inductive Coupling
Priti Kumari (IIITB, India); Tricha Anjali (International Institute of Information Technology – Bangalore, India)
Towards Policy-driven Power Management for Cloud Computing
Varsha Ram Thayal (Amrita University, India); Sriram Sankaran (Amrita University, India)
A Survey of Scheduling Policies in Software Defined Networks
Anuradha Banerjee (Kalyani Govt. Engg. College, India); Flavio Esposito (Saint Louis University, USA)
FSNRP: Fuzzy-controlled Priority Scheduling of Non-Real Time Data Packets in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
Anuradha Banerjee (Kalyani Govt. Engg. College, India); Abu Sufian (University of Gour Banga, India)
WiE2: Women in Engineering, Session 2 [Room: R1]
Performance Analysis of Integrated SAC-OCDMA and OFDM Technique over FSO
Urmila Bhanja (IGIT, Sarang, India); Arpita Khuntia and Swati Alamasety (Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology, India)
Adaptive Freezing of Backoff in LAA-LTE
NagaPriyanka Parvathareddy (College of Engineering, Pune, India); Varada Potnis Kulkarni (College of Engineering Pune, India)
Polling vs No Polling: QoS driven performance analysis of IEEE 802.15.6 for varying data rate in WBAN
Suparna Biswas, Rajni Gupta and Gitanjali Pradhan (Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology WB, India)
EECP: An Energy Efficient Coverage Preserving Protocol for Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
Sonam Maurya (PDPM-Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, Jabalpur, India); Vinod Kumar Jain (PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur, India)
A Finite Jitter Buffer Model for Time Division Multiplexing Over Packet Networks
Usha Rani Seshasayee (Madanapalle Institute of Technology and Science, Andhra Pradesh, India.); Manivasakan R (IIT, Chennai, India)
Secrecy Performance Analysis of Relay Selection in Adaptive DF Relaying Network with Active Adversary
Sarbani Ghose (Indian Statistical Institute Kolkata, India); Sushmita Ruj (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India)
Tuesday, December 19
Tuesday, December 19, 09:00 – 10:30
S8: CRN [Room: R1]
Using a UNPCC based Classification Algorithm for Detection of PUE Attackers in Cognitive Wireless Sensor Networks
Pinaki Sankar Chatterjee (Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, India); Monideepa Roy (KIIT University, India)
Optimal Cluster Power for Joint Spectrum Sensing and Secondary Data Transmission in Cognitive Radio Networks
Anal Paul (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, India); Santi Prasad Maity (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, India)
Performance Analysis of Cooperative Multi-Hop CRNs over Nakagami-m Fading Channels
Madhav Bhatt and Hari Krishna Boddapati (IIT Delhi, India); Shankar Prakriya (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Power Consumption Analysis of an Energy efficient C-RAN for 5th Generation Cellular Networks
Byomakesh Mahapatra (National Institute of Technology Rourkela & National Institute of Technology Rourkela, India)
Performance of Multi-Path and Multi-Hop Underlay Cognitive Radio Network with Max-Min Path Selection
Kotte Vijith Varma and Hari Krishna Boddapati (IIT Delhi, India); Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Shankar Prakriya (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)
S9: SMART CITY COMMUNICATION-2 [Room: R2]
DCoE: Game-Theoretic Dynamic Coalition Extension with Micro-Grid Failure in Smart Grid
Ayan Mondal (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India)
A Privacy-Preserving Method with Flexible Charging Schedules for Electric Vehicles in the Smart Grid
Sabrina Afrin and Andres Kwasinski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
A Hierarchical Cyber Physical System for Integrated Demand Side Management of Power Usage in Buildings
Yash Vasavada (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India); Kalyan Sasidhar (Dhiurbhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India)
Communication Deployability in Disaster Management: Taxonomy, Recent Developments and Future Challenges
Vipin Pandey and Suddhasil De (National Institute of Technology Patna, India)
Tuesday, December 19, 14:00 – 15:30
S10: WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS [Room: R1]
End Device Energy Optimization in ASPL for Semantic Sensor Network
Sushovan Das (College of Engineering and Management, Kolaghat, India); Suman Bhowmik (College of Engineering & Management, Kolaghat, India); Chandan Giri (Bengal Engineering & Science University, Shibpur, India)
Design and Development of Dual-Band Multi-Stage RF Energy Harvesting Circuit for Low Power Applications
Ankush Jolly (IIIT Delhi, India); Mansi Peer (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India); Siddhant Verma (IIIT Delhi, India)
u-OCEAN: An Underwater Omnidirectional Communication Environment using Acoustic Sensor Nodes
Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Anandarup Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur & IEEE COMSOC, IEEE Computer Society, India); Dibyajyoti Pal (National Institute of Technology Durgapur, India); Sunayan Dalal (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
New Heuristics for Strong Minimum Energy Topology with Reduced Time Complexity
Bhawani Panda and Bijaya Bhatta (IIT Delhi, India); Deepak Mishra (Linköping University, Sweden); Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
A low overhead video compression technique for energy-starved wireless multimedia sensor network
Tamal Pal (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, India); Sipra DasBit (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, India)
S11: NETWORK VIRTUALIZATION [Room: R2]
A Graph based Formalism for Detecting Flow conflicts in Software Defined Network
Biswajit Halder, Mridul Sankar Barik and Chandan Mazumdar (Jadavpur University, India)
SDTMA-NDN: Scientific Data Transfer Management Architecture using Named Data Networking
Mohammad Alhowaidi, Byrav Ramamurthy, Brian Bockelman and David Swanson (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Communication Recurrence and Similarity Detection in Network Flows
Anuja Tayal (IIT Indore, India); Neminath Hubballi and Nikhil Tripathi (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
OpenDaylight Controller – Enhancements for a Smoother Software Defined Network
Shameemraj Mohinuddin Nadaf (Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, India); Arun Kumar AV (CTO Networks Lab, TCS, India); Hemant Kumar Rath (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Anantha Simha (Chief Scientist, India)
Multiple Service Chain Placement and Routing in a Network-enabled Cloud
Abhishek Gupta (University of California Davis, USA); Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Goutam Das (IIT Kharagpur, India); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)
Tuesday, December 19, 16:00 – 17:30
S12: M2M COMMUNICATIONS [Room: R1]
A Graph theory based Generic Risk Assessment framework for Internet of Things (IoT)
Shivraj Vl, Rajan M A and P. Balamuralidhar (Tata Consultancy Services, India)
A QoS-aware MAC protocol for large-scale networks in Internet of Things
Alakesh Kalita (Indian Institute of Information Technology, India); Nurzaman Ahmed, Hafizur Rahman and Md. Iftekhar Hussain (North-Eastern Hill University, India)
SmartARM: A Smartphone-based Group Activity Recognition and Monitoring Scheme for Military Applications
Anandarup Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur & IEEE COMSOC, IEEE Computer Society, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Priyatosh Mangrulkar (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Muttukrishnan Rajarajan (City University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yogachandran Rahulamathavan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Novel RACH Mechanism for Machine Type Communications in Cellular Networks
Yeduri Sreenivasa Reddy and Ankit Dubey (National Institute of Technology Goa, India); Abhinav Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Consolidated Caching with Cache Splitting and Trans-rating in Mobile Edge Computing Networks
Shashwat Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India); Antony Franklin A (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
S13: WIRELESS NETWORKS [Room: R2]
Design of an Active Queue Management Technique based on Neural Networks for Congestion Control
Sukant Kishoro Bisoy and Pratik Kumar Pandey (C. V. Raman College of Engineering, India); Bibudhendu Pati (C. V Raman College of Engineering, India)
Resource Usage Prediction of Cloud Workloads using Deep Bidirectional Long Short Term Memory Networks
Shaifu Gupta (IIT MANDI, India); Dileep Aroor Dinesh (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi), India)
Relay Based Wireless Networks with Joint Modulation, Power Allocation and Relay Selection
Sonal Baghel (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology (DA-IICT), India); Laxminarayana Pillutla (Dhirubhai Ambani-Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India)
Performance Evaluation of Memory Guided Directional MAC Protocol in the Presence of Relays
Shweta Mudliar (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology (DA-IICT), India); Laxminarayana Pillutla (Dhirubhai Ambani-Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India)
Performance Assessment of Reparametrized KG Distribution in Modelling SNR of Wireless Channel
Bibhuti Pradhan and Lakshi Roy (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India)
Towards Modelling Vehicular Networks with Power-Performance trade-offs
Sriram Sankaran (Amrita University, India); Manish Gupta (Harvard University, USA)
W3: Workshop Research Papers [Room: R4]
Weight-based Selection of Routes to Neighbors (WSR) In Mobile Ad Hoc networks
Anuradha Banerjee (Kalyani Govt. Engg. College, India); Subhankar Ghosh (Regent Education and Research Foundation, India)
Reduced Complexity Detection of Under-determined Single Carrier Spatial Modulation Systems with Multiple Active Antennas
Arpita Thakre (Amrita University, Bangalore, India)
5G RAN Optimizations
Srinivas Tangudu, Niraj Nanavaty, Rajesh Banda, Subramanya Chandrashekar, Raghuram Krishnamurthy and Srinivas Bandi (Nokia Networks, India)
A 2D Lens Antenna for High Gain and Low Cross Polarization Level in W-band
Bajra Mishra and Sudhakar Sahu (KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, India); Surya Pathak (Institute for Plasma Research, India); Sujay Parashar (KIIT University, Bubaneswar, India)
A Numerical Approximation Method for RSS-based User Positioning in Distributed Massive MIMO
K N R Surya Vara Prasad (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada); Vijay Bhargava (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Wednesday, December 20
Wednesday, December 20, 09:00 – 10:30
S14: OPTICAL NETWORKS [Room: R1]
Resource Delayed Release Strategy for Dynamic and Fast End-to-End Service Provisioning in SDN-Enabled OTN over WDM Networks
Yu Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Bingli Guo and Shanguo Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Fragmentation-Aware Routing, Wavelength and Spectrum Assignment (RWSA) Scheme in Flex-grid Optical Networks
Ruman Dutta and Sai Krishna S (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, India); Prabhat Praveen Behere and Sai Kishore Bhyri (Cisco Systems Inc); Gowrishankar R, Subhanu G J and Siva Sankara Sai Sanagapati (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, India)
An Efficient ML Frequency Estimation of a Sinusoid Using the Secant Method
Pushpendra Singh (Bennett University, Greater Noida & Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Amit Singhal (JIIT, India); Shiv Dutt Joshi (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)
Evaluating the Applicability of Bandwidth Allocation Models for EON Slot Allocation
Gilvan Duraes (Baiano Federal Institute – IFBaiano, Brazil); Alexandre Fontinele (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); Rafael Freitas Reale (Federal University of Bahia / Federal Institute of Bahia & Salvador University, Brazil); André Soares (Federal University of Piaui, Brazil); Romildo Bezerra (Federal Institute of Bahia, Brazil); Joberto Sergio Barbosa Martins (Salvador University – UNIFACS – Brazil & HTW – Germany, Brazil)
Survivability Enhancement of Backbone Optical Networks Leveraging Seismic Zone Information
Anuj Agrawal (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Purva Sharma (Institute of Engineering and Technology, Devi Ahilya University, India); Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Shashi Prakash (Devi Ahilya University, India)
S15: NEXT GENERATION NETWORKS [Room: R2]
Partial Diffusion Over Distributed Networks to Reduce Inter-Node Communication
Saurav Gupta (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India); Ajit Sahoo and Upendra Sahoo (NIT Rourkela, India)
Effect of Mode-Switching on TCP Short Flows During D2D Communication in LTE-A Networks
Abhijan Bhattacharyya (Tata Consultancy Services Ltd., India); Bhaskar Sardar (Jadavpur University, India); Debashis Saha (Indian Institute of Management (IIM)- Calcutta, India)
Privacy-preserving Blockchain based IoT Ecosystem using Attribute-based Encryption
Yogachandran Rahulamathavan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Raphael C.-W. Phan (Multimedia University, Malaysia); Muttukrishnan Rajarajan (City University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Ahmet Kondoz (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Testbed Implementation and Proof-of-Concept Demonstration for Cooperative Device-to-Device Communication Framework
Naveen Gupta (IIIT-DELHI, India); Vibhutesh Kumar Singh and Siddharth Sharma (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India)
S16: CONVERGED NETWORKS-2 [Room: R3]
Security Service Level Agreement Measurement in Cloud: A Proof of Concept Implementation
Himanshu Dogra and Sudhakar Verma (IIT Indore, India); Neminath Hubballi (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Mayank Swarnkar (IIT Indore, India)
GCPiN: Group Caching for Privacy in Named Data Networking
Amita Ajith Kamath, Chirag Jamadagni, Abhijith Anilkumar and Kevin Mathew (National Institute of Technology Karnataka – Surathkal, India); Mohit P. Tahiliani (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, India)
Experimental Evaluation of YouTube Performance on MPTCP-based LTE-WLAN Integration
Shashwat Kumar and Himank Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India); Antony Franklin A (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Optimal Placement of Colocated and Non-Colocated LWA Nodes in Dense Deployments
Thomas Valerrian Pasca S (IIT Hyderabad, India); Adharsh Srivats Rangarajan (Anna University (CEG Campus), India); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (IIT Hyderabad, India); Antony Franklin A (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Aircraft Network Deployment Optimization with k-Survivability
Alireza Zamani (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Fabien Geyer (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Alexandros Elefsiniotis (Airbus Group Innovations, Germany); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
SP2: Short Paper Session – 2 [Room: R4]
Radio over Fiber link design for the Fronthaul of cellular communication systems
Abhilash Achanta (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, India); Balla Ananda rao (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning Prasanthi Nilayam, India); Sai Sundar Kandarpa and Siva Sankara Sai Sanagapati (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, India); Krishna Chaitanya Vishnubhatla (Sri Satya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, India); Krishna Kumar (Lightmotif Automation Sensors & Systems Pvt Ltd, India)
A Novel Adaptive TTI Bundling Scheme in LTE System
Ramesh Chandran (Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India)
Determination of PSAP and Routing of Emergency Calls in IP Multimedia Subsystem
Manish Patel, Manoj Kumar, Pooja Gupta and Jayant Bhatnagar (Centre for Development of Telematics, India)
Design of Photonic Crystal Based Demultiplexer for CWDM Technology
Swaran Saseendran, Kaustav Bhowmick and Tupakula Sreenivasulu (Amrita University, India)
Smart Home Automation System using fuzzy logic and programmable ZigBee Router
Chouhan Rath (Acharya Vihar Bhubaneswar & N Technology Research Center pvt ltd, India)
Wednesday, December 20, 14:00 – 15:30
PhD2: PhD Forum Session 2 [Room: R4]
Estimators for Global Knowledge to Mitigate Buffer Congestion in Mobile Opportunistic Networks
Gourish Goudar (Bits Pilani Hyderabad Campus, India); Suvadip Batabyal (Bits Pilani Hyderabad Campus, India)
Computationally Efficient Blind Channel Estimation of Time-Varying MIMO-OFDM System
Vanita Pawar (DIAT, Pune, India)
DCLBR: Delay Constrained Load Balanced Routing Protocol for Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
Sonam Maurya (PDPM-Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, Jabalpur, India); Vinod Kumar Jain (PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur, India)
S17: DYNAMIC NETWORKS [Room: R2]
SMEAD: A Secured Mobile Enabled Assisting Device for Diabetics Monitoring
M Saravanan (Ericsson Research India & Ericsson Global India Private Limited, India); R Subha and Achsah Mary Marks (VIT University, India); Vishakh Iyer (SRM University, India)
NoiseSense: Crowdsourced Context Aware Sensing for Real time Noise Pollution Monitoring of the City
Joy Dutta (Jadavpur University, India); Pradip Pramanick (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Sarbani Roy (Jadavpur University, India)
Centrality based information blocking and influence minimization in online social network
Paramita Dey (Govt. College of Engineering & Ceramic Technology, India); Sarbani Roy (Jadavpur University, India)
Chaos Detection in Complex Social Networks
Yasser Yasami (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran)
Adaptive Predistortion Technique for nonlinear LED with Dimming Control in VLC system
Parag Aggarwal (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India); Rizwana Ahmad (IIIT Delhi, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India); Anand Srivastava (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, India)